nhmrc.gov.au
National Health and Medical Research Council
nhmrc.gov.au
Activity
http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1046773PUBLISHEDreducing-harms-substance-measurable-impacts111873activities0

REDUCING HARMS FROM SUBSTANCE MISUSE IN REMOTE INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES REQUIRES INTERVENTIONS DELIVERED AS PROMISED WITH MEASURABLE IMPACTS?

Also known as: REDUCING PSYCHOSOCIAL DISTRESS AND INJURY LINKED WITH SUBSTANCE MISUSE IN REMOTE INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES REQUIRES INTERVENTIONS TO BE IMPLEMENTED AS PROMISED AND ROBUST EVALUATION METHODOLOGIES WHICH CAN RELIABLY MEASURE THEIR IMPACTS?,

We cannot accurately estimate the occurrence of many diseases and risk factors for remote Indigenous communities where more of the health gap is suffered. Interventions targeting substance misuse risk factors have not yet produced the community- and individual-level impacts they were designed to bring about. In this Fellowship, I will improve evaluation methods and measures to produce credible evidence for assessing program implementation and effectiveness in remote communities.
Lead Investigator: A/Pr Alan Clough

Total Grant Budget: $AUD 453548.49
Application Year: 2012
Start Year: 2013
End Year: 2016
Main Funding Group: People Support
Grant Type (Funding Scheme): Career Development Fellowships
Grant Sub Type: Population Health CDF

Browse nested collections

Closely related collections to this collection (they have a parent-child relationship) are displayed in a browsable tree structure to provide contextual information for this collection and to facilitate discovery. Browse the related collections by expanding each tree node. Access a related collection of interest by clicking on the hyperlink.

Please note that only collections using the reciprocal RIF-CS relationship type "isPartOf/hasPart" are listed here. Use the Collections Connections box on the right to access all related collections.

Identifiers

Subjects

Field of Research

Keywords

User Contributed Tags

to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover.

Collection
Research dataset or collection of research materials.
Activity
Project or program that creates research datasets or collections.
Service
Service that supports the creation or use of research datasets or collections.
Party
Researcher or research organisation that creates or maintains research datasets or collections.
Party
Researcher or research organisation that creates or maintains research datasets or collections.