Dataset

Aerial Archaeology Archive

Also known as: APAAME, APAAME's photostream, Aerial Photographic Archive for Archaeology in the Middle East
The University of Western Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://www.humanities.uwa.edu.au/research/cah/aerial-archaeology&rft.title=Aerial Archaeology Archive&rft.identifier=http://www.humanities.uwa.edu.au/research/cah/aerial-archaeology&rft.publisher=The University of Western Australia&rft.description=APAAME is long-term research project directed by Professor David Kennedy and Dr Robert Bewley, and is based at the University of Western Australia. The project is designed both to develop a methodology suited to the region and to illuminate settlement history in the Near East. The archive currently consists of almost 45,000 aerial images, over 40,000 of which are displayed on the archive’s Flickr site. Although principally focused on Jordan, in which there has been an annual programme of flying since 1997 (The Aerial Archaeology in Jordan Project), high resolution satellite imagery on Google Earth is now permitting research on neighbouring countries. Researchers are encouraged to use the Aerial Photographic Archive for Archaeology in the Middle East, established in 1978 under the patronage of Prince Hassan bin Talal of Jordan. The archive includes the Hunting Aerial Survey Diapositives (not available online) photographs that were taken as part of the Aerial Archaeology in Jordon project. &rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2014&rft.coverage=36.7346011,32.4727473 32.6367007,32.4727473 32.6367007,30.031109 36.7346011,30.031109 36.7346011,32.4727473&rft_subject=Archaeology of Europe, the Mediterranean and the Levant&rft_subject=History and Archaeology&rft_subject=Archaeology&rft_subject=Archaeological Science&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Providers

Access:

Other view details

The University of Western Australia claims copyright ownership of all information stored on its websites, unless expressly stated otherwise.

Moral Rights reside with the author, unless expressly stated otherwise. Please contact the author in the first instance if you wish to copy, use or link to a particular page or article.

Yahoo!7 (Flickr) does not claim ownership of content submitted or made available for inclusion on the Service. However, with respect to content submitted or made available for inclusion on publicly accessible areas of the Service, Yahoo!7 is granted worldwide, royalty-free and non-exclusive license(s) as stipulated in the terms of service.

Photographs can be obtained through:

1) Browsing, searching and ordering photographs from the archive;

2) Requesting help from Karen Henderson (karen.henderson@uwa.edu.au) to search the archive for you if your search is unsuccessful.

3) Requesting digitised copies of the Hunting Aerial Survey Diapositives.

There is no fee for use of the archive for academic or personal purposes. However, there may be a fee for the cost of paper prints, discs, postage and labour if applicable.

Reproduction and use of the photographs in academic, non-paying publications does not attract a fee.

Commercial use of imagery incurs a fee which will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Contact Information

Ph: (+61 8) 6488 7350
Ph: (+61 8) 6488 4676
Fax: (+61 8) 6488 1182
Western Australia 6009
The University of Western Australia
Crawley, Perth
School of Humanities Classics and Ancient History (M205)

Brief description

APAAME is long-term research project directed by Professor David Kennedy and Dr Robert Bewley, and is based at the University of Western Australia. The project is designed both to develop a methodology suited to the region and to illuminate settlement history in the Near East. The archive currently consists of almost 45,000 aerial images, over 40,000 of which are displayed on the archive’s Flickr site.

Although principally focused on Jordan, in which there has been an annual programme of flying since 1997 (The Aerial Archaeology in Jordan Project), high resolution satellite imagery on Google Earth is now permitting research on neighbouring countries.

Researchers are encouraged to use the Aerial Photographic Archive for Archaeology in the Middle East, established in 1978 under the patronage of Prince Hassan bin Talal of Jordan.

The archive includes the Hunting Aerial Survey Diapositives (not available online) photographs that were taken as part of the Aerial Archaeology in Jordon project.

Data time period: 1978

36.7346011,32.4727473 32.6367007,32.4727473 32.6367007,30.031109 36.7346011,30.031109 36.7346011,32.4727473

34.6856509,31.25192815

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover