Person

Algernon H. Belfield

Also known as: Algernon Belfield
National Library of Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

Algernon Belford made various astronomical records c.1860s-1890s.
Algernon Henry Belfield is known as a pastoralist, astronomer and meteorologist who kept meticulous daily records of local weather observed at Eversleigh Station in the New England region, 20 kilometers north west of Armidale. Born at Fullham, London on 31 December 1838 and died at Eversleigh Dumaresq on the 5 August 1922. He arrived in Australia on the 17 December 1855, a fortnight before his 17th birthday, having travelled in steerage

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • NLA : http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1473825
  • AU-VU:EOAS : http://www.eoas.info/biogs/P002097b.htm
  • AU-NNCU : http://researchdata.ands.org.au/view/?key=http://hdl.handle.net/1959.13/915433
  • AU-NNCU : http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1473825