grant

Altered Myelin Sphingolipid Homeostasis in Alzheimer's Disease [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Alterations to Myelin Lipids in Alzheimer's Disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1024966]

Researchers: A/Pr Anthony Don (Principal investigator) Prof Brett Garner (Participant)

Brief description Alzheimer’s Disease (AD) is the most common form of dementia, and its incidence is rising as the population ages. This project will provide a detailed analysis and explanation for the loss of particular lipid (fat) molecules that are essential for myelin integrity, in the brains of AD patients. Myelin is the insulating layer that surrounds brain cells, facilitating the transmission of electrical signals. This research will improve our understanding of how brain functions are impaired in AD.

Funding Amount $AUD 629,532.81

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]