grant

Assessment of the properties of mesenchymal stem cells and their role in skeletal tissue repair and disease [ 2013 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Mesenchymal stem cells in bone regeneration and repair

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1042677]

Researchers: Prof Stan Gronthos (Principal investigator)

Brief description There is currently a steady increase in surgical intervention and rehabilitation therapy for bone related fractures due to trauma or osteoporosis as a consequence of an aging population. Bone regeneration involves the coordinated participation of skeletal precursor cells, blood vessels and immune cells recruited from the surrounding tissues. This proposal examines the mechanisms mediating the maintenance and recruitment of skeletal precursor cells to sites of bone damage.

Funding Amount $AUD 751,854.96

Funding Scheme Research Fellowships

Notes Research Fellowship

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]