Organisation

Australian and New Zealand Neonatal Network

Also known as: ANZNN
University of New South Wales
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description

The Australian and New Zealand Neonatal Network (ANZNN) is a collaborative network that monitors the care of high risk newborn infants by pooling data to provide quality assurance for this resource consuming care. The network was established in 1994 under the recommendation of the National Health and Research Council's (NHMRC) Expert Panel on Perinatal Morbidity. Since its establishment the network has developed a minimum data set and implemented a data collection that monitors the mortality and morbidity of infants admitted to neonatal intensive care units across Australia and New Zealand.

 

Identifiers

Contact Information

Ph: 61-2-9382-1047

Vicki Gallimore; ANZNN Project Coordinator, ANZNN; Perinatal & Reproductive Epidemiology Research Unit (PRERU); School of Women's & Children's Health; University of New South Wales; Level 2 NcNevin Dickson Building; Randwick Hospitals Campus; Randwick NSW 2031