Organisation

Australian Association of Social Workers

Also known as:
The University of Melbourne
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description

The Victorian, later Australian, Association of Hospital Almoners, with its precedent Victorian Institute of Hospital Almoners, and the Australian Association of Social Workers, with its association with the Board of Social Studies, were separately founded on a state basis. They later federated on a national footing, and amalgamated during the 1950s. In 1976, there was a further exchange when the industrial functions of the AASW were subsumed in a new organization of welfare workers, the Australian Social Welfare Union.
Click to explore relationships graph

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers