grant

Australian melanoma family study [ 2000 - 2004 ]

Also known as: How genes and environment interact to cause melanoma in the Australian population

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/107359]

Researchers: Prof Graham Mann (Principal investigator) ,  Geophysical Acquisition & Processing Section (Author)

Brief description Melanoma is one of Australia?s major cancer problems, but we still do not completely understand why certain people are at higher risk than others. This study is focussed on people who have developed melanoma at an early age (under 40yrs) and will compare their family history of cancer, skin features, genetic characteristics and various aspects of their previous sun exposure with people who don?t have melanoma. The large number of people involved and the fact that they will be selected at random from the population of Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane which have very different melanoma rates, means that the study will be able to clarify what roles genes and environment play in the disease. It is intended to be an international benchmark in this regard, and Australia is the only country in which a study of this scope could be mounted. Potential benefits from this research will be a better understanding of the way sun exposure affects people differently, depending on their genetic makeup, the place of genetic testing in assessing people?s risk of melanoma, particularly if they have relatives with the disease, and way in which skin features like moles should be taken into account in that assessment. Finally, it is likely that better information about the types of genetic susceptibility to melanoma in the population will translate to more effective programs for the prevention of melanoma and for detection of melanomas efficiently at the earliest possible stage.

Funding Amount $AUD 866,437.42

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]