grant

Comprehensive assessment of genetic and environmental risk factors for melanoma: a population-based family study [ 2009 - 2010 ]

Also known as: How do your genes affect your risk of melanoma, and what can you do about it?

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/566946]

Researchers: A/Pr Anne Cust Dr James Dowty Prof Graham Mann (Participant) Prof Mark Jenkins (Principal investigator)

Brief description Excessive sunlight can cause melanoma, a serious type of skin cancer. However, there are other factors including a person's genetic make-up that are thought to put some people at higher risk. Many 'healthy' people have small changes in their genes that might make them more likely to develop melanoma. We need to know more about these genetic factors. Our study will investigate how particular small genetic changes influence a person's likelihood of developing melanoma.

Funding Amount $AUD 150,679.90

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]