Dataset

Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Knowledge Base

Also known as: CCMA Knowledge Base
Federation University Australia
Andrew MacLeod (Associated with) Dr Helen Thompson (Associated with) Dr Peter Dahlhaus (Associated with) Kirsten McKenna (Associated with)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://researchonline.federation.edu.au:8080/vital/access/HandleResolver/1959.17/76781&rft.title=Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Knowledge Base&rft.identifier=http://researchonline.federation.edu.au:8080/vital/access/HandleResolver/1959.17/76781&rft.publisher=Federation University Australia&rft.description=The Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Knowledge Base is part of an interoperable web-GIS maintained by Federation University Australia. The site provides an extensive collection of publications and technical reports on all aspects of the catchment. The collection focuses on information written specifically for the Corangamite Region. The database has been indexed by subject and locality for information retrieval and analysis. Federation University Australia's Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation is hosting the site on behalf of the CCMA. The Federation University Australia Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Knowledge Base was established to ensure the protection and sustainable development of land, vegetation and water resources within a boundary stretching from Geelong to Ballarat and along the coast to Peterborough. About 380,000 people live in the catchment’s 13,340 square kilometres of south-western Victoria and 175 kilometres of coastal fringe. The region is defined by four river basins – the Moorabool, Barwon, Lake Corangamite and Otway Coast. It includes all or part of the cities of Ballarat and Greater Geelong, the Borough of Queenscliff and the shires of Moorabool, Surf Coast, Corangamite, Golden Plains, Colac Otway and Moyne. Related initiatives include Soil Health, an online repository of soil health information and knowledge: including reports, research papers, maps and descriptions related to current and past soil series mapping, land capability and suitability assessments, agricultural trials, and soil research and investigations; and, NRM Planning, a pilot project testing how online mapping can be used to match local and regional priorities for catchment management in the Corangamite Catchment Management Authority region.&rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=1970&rft.coverage=Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Region which includes Geelong, Colac, Port Campbell and Ballarat.&rft_rights=You are provided with access to this application only for your personal use and you may not without our written permission on-sell or rebadge information obtained from this web site, or in any way represent that the information is from any source other than the Federation University Australia Interoperable GIS. .&rft_rights= CC&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Providers

Licence & Rights:

Non-Commercial Licence view details
CC-BY-NC

CC

You are provided with access to this application only for your personal use and you may not without our written permission on-sell or rebadge information obtained from this web site, or in any way represent that the information is from any source other than the Federation University Australia Interoperable GIS.
.

Access:

Restrictions apply

Full description

The Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Knowledge Base is part of an interoperable web-GIS maintained by Federation University Australia. The site provides an extensive collection of publications and technical reports on all aspects of the catchment. The collection focuses on information written specifically for the Corangamite Region. The database has been indexed by subject and locality for information retrieval and analysis. Federation University Australia's Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation is hosting the site on behalf of the CCMA.

The Federation University Australia Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Knowledge Base was established to ensure the protection and sustainable development of land, vegetation and water resources within a boundary stretching from Geelong to Ballarat and along the coast to Peterborough.

About 380,000 people live in the catchment’s 13,340 square kilometres of south-western Victoria and 175 kilometres of coastal fringe. The region is defined by four river basins – the Moorabool, Barwon, Lake Corangamite and Otway Coast. It includes all or part of the cities of Ballarat and Greater Geelong, the Borough of Queenscliff and the shires of Moorabool, Surf Coast, Corangamite, Golden Plains, Colac Otway and Moyne.

Related initiatives include Soil Health, an online repository of soil health information and knowledge: including reports, research papers, maps and descriptions related to current and past soil series mapping, land capability and suitability assessments, agricultural trials, and soil research and investigations; and, NRM Planning, a pilot project testing how online mapping can be used to match local and regional priorities for catchment management in the Corangamite Catchment Management Authority region.

Data time period: 2010

Spatial Coverage And Location

text: Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Region which includes Geelong, Colac, Port Campbell and Ballarat.

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover