Dataset

Corpus of Oz Early English

Also known as: COOEE
Australian National Corpus
Australian National Corpus Incorporated (Aggregated by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://ns.ausnc.org.au/corpora/cooee&rft.title=Corpus of Oz Early English&rft.identifier=http://ns.ausnc.org.au/corpora/cooee&rft.publisher=Australian National Corpus&rft.description=Material to be included had to meet with a regional and a temporal criterion. The latter required texts to have been produced between 1788 and 1900 in order to become eligible for COOEE. It was mandatory for a text to have been written in Australia, New Zealand or Norfolk Island. But in a few cases, other localities were allowed. For example, if a person who was a native Australian or who had lived in Australia for a considerable time, wrote a shipboard diary or travelled in other countries.&rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2012&rft.relation=http://www.clemens-fritz.de/publications/Favoring_Americanisms.pdf&rft_rights=All rights reserved to Clemens Fritz&rft_subject=Language in Culture and Society (Sociolinguistics)&rft_subject=Language, Communication and Culture&rft_subject=Linguistics&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Provider

Licence & Rights:

view details

All rights reserved to Clemens Fritz

Access:

Other view details

Brief description

Material to be included had to meet with a regional and a temporal criterion. The latter required texts to have been produced between 1788 and 1900 in order to become eligible for COOEE. It was mandatory for a text to have been written in Australia, New Zealand or Norfolk Island. But in a few cases, other localities were allowed. For example, if a person who was a native Australian or who had lived in Australia for a considerable time, wrote a shipboard diary or travelled in other countries.

Notes

COOEE was compiled, designed and edited in the course of the years 1995–2002 by Fritz Clemens.

Data time period: 1788 to 1900

This dataset is part of a larger collection

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover