grant

What cost-effective built environment interventions would create healthy, liveable and equitable communities in Australia, and what would facilitate these being translated into policy and practice? [ 2013 - 2019 ]

Also known as: What cost-effective built environment interventions would create healthy, liveable and equitable communities in Australia?

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1061404]

Researchers: Dr Lennert Veerman Prof Fiona Bull Prof Gavin Turrell Prof Matthew Knuiman (Participant) Prof Billie Giles-Corti (Principal investigator)
View all 10 related researchers

Brief description This CRE involves collaboration between a multi-disciplinary research team across Australia working with policy-makers covering planning, urban design, transport planning and health. It will identify the most cost-effective built environment interventions required to create healthy, liveable, and equitable communities. Factors that influence research findings being translated into urban planning policy and practice will be examined and tools to assist changes to policy and practice developed.

Funding Amount $AUD 2,658,832.08

Funding Scheme Centres of Research Excellence

Notes Centre of Research Excellence - Population Health

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]