grant

Effect of a weight management program for overweight and obese children: A randomised controlled trial [ 2005 - 2007 ]

Also known as: Can a physical activity skill development and parent-centred dietary intervention help combat child obesity?

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/354101]

Researchers: Prof Anthony Okely (Principal investigator) Prof Clare Collins Prof Julie Steele Prof Louise Baur Prof Philip Morgan (Participant)

Brief description Children who are obese have a higher risk of numerous health problems, including high blood pressure, high cholesterol and joint problems. They also experience reduced self-esteem and discrimination as well as an increased risk of premature death or poor health due to heart disease and Type 2 diabetes in adulthood. Approximately 25% of Australian children are overweight or obese. This prevalence has doubled since the 1980's and is still increasing. Child obesity is a major public health problem and innovative approaches to solving this problem are urgently needed. A range of factors has been postulated as contributing to the global childhood obesity epidemic, including environmental, psychosocial, physical, nutrition, metabolic and lifestyle factors. However, the major determinants involve a shift away from energy balance through reduced energy expenditure or physical activity and increased energy intake. Conventional weight-management strategies have incorporated restricting energy intake or diet, increasing energy expenditure or physical activity, decreasing sedentary activities, parental involvement, and behaviour modification. However, these strategies have only shown moderate success among children in the medium to long term and very few can be translated into community settings. The purpose of this study, and its original contribution to research, is to determine the impact of a physical activity skill development and parent-centred family weight management program on the weight, cardiovascular health, physical activity, dietary intake, and sedentary behaviours of overweight and obese children.

Funding Amount $AUD 430,000.00

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]