grant

Effects of Latrepirdine on beta amyloid clearance, aggregation and neurodegeneration in Alzheimer�s disease [ 2011 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Understanding the mechanisms of action of Latrepirdine in Alzheimer's disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1009295]

Researchers: A/Pr Giuseppe Verdile Prof Samuel Gandy (Participant) Prof Ralph Martins (Principal investigator)

Brief description Alzheimer's disease (AD) is becoming more common with our growing aged population and currently no treatment exists that halts disease progress. The increasing health costs of AD underscore the need for development of any treatment that will slow or halt AD pathogenesis. By understanding the mechanisms of action of a drug [latrepirdine] that has recently shown some promise in phase II clinical trials, related drugs that are more specific and potent will be developed.

Funding Amount $AUD 512,647.64

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]