grant

Epigenetic regulation by lysine specific demethylases in breast cancer stem cells. [ 2014 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Epigenetic regulation by lysine specific demethylases in cancer stem cells.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1068065]

Researchers: Prof Sudha Rao (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Aaron Oakley A/Pr Marco Casarotto Prof Jane Dahlstrom

Brief description The factors behind breast cancer recurrence are not fully understood but it is becoming increasingly evident that the spread of primary cancer can be initiated at a very early stage of cancer development by a small population of unique cancer cells, termed cancer stem cells (CSCs). Targeting of these CSCs has emerged as a priority area in cancer therapy. Our aim is to demonstrate that a novel class of epigenetic enzymes are key molecular targets of CSCs and propose a strategy to eradicate CSCs.

Funding Amount $AUD 590,860.32

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]