Organisation

Heritage Futures Research Centre

Also known as: Heritage Futures Research Centre, University of New England, HFRC
University of New England
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

The Heritage Futures Research Centre (HFRC) draws together and supports expertise and research relating to the natural and cultural history and heritage of regional Australia.

Full description

The Heritage Futures Research Centre (HFRC) was founded in 2001 to consolidate the University of New England’s range of expertise and research relating to the natural and cultural history and heritage of regional Australia, and to facilitate the sharing of values, information and expertise among scholars, professionals and the broader community.

HFRC sits within the University’s School of Humanities and includes active researchers from a range of disciplines in the humanities and social sciences, as well as Higher Degree Research students and Associate Members from community organisations, local government and the general public.

The Centre promotes research and consultancies that strengthen Australia’s social and economic fabric, as well as enhancing rural and regional sustainability and the development of regional communities. Using a broad, collaborative and practical approach to history and heritage, much of our research impacts on issues of tourism, environmental sustainability and development, and enhances community identity and awareness of the past.

Identifiers
  • Local : www.une.edu.au:hfrc:ands:hfrc

Contact Information

Heritage Futures Research CentreUniversity of New EnglandArmidale NSW 2351