grant

Integration of Risk Evaluation in Cardiovascular Disease Management Programs. [ 2009 - 2013 ]

Also known as: Risk Evaluation in Cardiovascular Disease Management.

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/519823]

Researchers: Prof David Thompson Prof Walter Abhayaratna (Participant) Prof Simon Stewart (Participant, Principal investigator) Prof Thomas Marwick (Principal investigator)

Brief description This study will determine the feasibility of a coordinated health care team approach to the treatment of cardiovascular disorders. It will examine a range of issues – who would most benefit from this approach, its value for money, the relative importance of health care services to consumers, and where to invest additional health funds. Built on strong collaborations between expert researchers in advanced diagnostic techniques, coordinated health care, community health care and health economics, this provides a unique opportunity to benefit millions of Australians.

Funding Amount $AUD 5,162,176.11

Funding Scheme Programs

Notes Program Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]