Organisation

Law Reform Commission

Also known as:
Public Record Office Victoria
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description


The Law Reform Commission was established by section 5 of the Law Reform Commission Act 1984 to replace the Law Reform Advisory Council and the Law Reform Commissioner (VA 1526).

The principal function of the Commission was to examine, report and make recommendations to the Attorney-General in respect of any proposal or matter relating to law reform in Victoria referred to the Commission by the Attorney-General. The Commission can also examine, report and make recommendations to the Attorney-General on any matter which the Commission considers raises relatively minor legal issues which are of general community concern if the Commission is satisfied that the examination of such a matter will not require a significant deployment of resources available to the Commission.

The Commission may also suggest to the Attorney-General that a proposal or matter relating to law reform in Victoria be referred to the Commission by the Attorney-General; and to monitor and co-ordinate law reform activity in Victoria.

The Act also empowered the Attorney-General to grant references to the Commission and also empowered the Attorney-General to give directions to the Commission as to the priority in which the Commission is to accord each reference and the length of time within which it is to report. The Attorney-General is also empowered to seek interim reports from the Commission when appropriate.

The Law Reform Commission was abolished by the Law Reform Commission (Repeal) Act 1992. After the abolition of the Law Reform Commission the law reform function was continued by the Parliamentary Law Reform Committee (VA 3142) and the Attorney-General's Law Reform Advisory Council (VA ????).

141.000000,-34.000000 142.919336,-34.145604 144.582129,-35.659230 147.742627,-35.873175 150.024219,-37.529041 150.200000,-39.200000 141.000000,-39.200000 141.000000,-34.000000 141.000000,-34.000000

145.6,-36.6

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • Local : VA 2660