grant

A longitudinal multilevel study of physical activity, sedentary behaviour and physical function in mid-to-late adulthood [ 2013 - 2018 ]

Also known as: The influence of physical activity and sedentary behaviour on physical function

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1047453]

Researchers: Prof Adrian Barnett Prof Billie Giles-Corti Prof Nancy Pachana Prof Wendy Brown (Participant) Prof Gavin Turrell (Principal investigator)
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Declines in physical function (e.g. stair climbing, bending/kneeling) can lead to a loss of personal independence. Physical activity can prevent or delay these declines, whereas a sedentary lifestyle can hasten them. This project examines the contribution of physical activity and sedentary behaviour to declines in physical function among baby boomers. Results will inform policy aimed at maintaining people’s independence and minimizing health care costs associated with an ageing population.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,330,479.63

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]