Dataset

LOVECLIM Last Glacial Maximum oceanic d13C and D14C

Also known as: LGMc13
ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science
ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science Data Manager (Managed by) Dr Laurie Menviel (Aggregated by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=info:doi10.4225/41/58192cb8bff06&rft.title=LOVECLIM Last Glacial Maximum oceanic d13C and D14C&rft.identifier=10.4225/41/58192cb8bff06&rft.publisher=ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science&rft.description=This dataset is a collection of outputs of numerical simulations performed with LOVECLIM, an Earth System Model. The model was forced with Last Glacial Maximum (~20 ka B.P.) boundary conditions (orbital parameters, ice-sheet topography and albedo, CO2, d13CO2 and D14CO2). The dataset are oceanic d13C values for 28 Last Glacial Maximum (LGM) experiments, as well as oceanic D14C values for a subset of the LGM experiments. d13C and D14C values are the isotopic signatures of oceanic DIC and respectively represent a measure of the ratio of stable isotopes  13C  and radioactive isotope 14C with respect to the standard . Both are reported in parts per thousand.  LOVECLIM is an acronym made from the names of the five different models that have been coupled to built the Earth system model: LOch–Vecode-Ecbilt-CLio-agIsm Model (LOVECLIM). LOVECLIM 1.2 includes representations of the atmosphere, the ocean and sea ice, the land surface (including vegetation), the ice sheets, the icebergs and the carbon cycle. The atmospheric component is ECBilt2, a T21, 3-level quasi-geostrophic model. The oceanic component is CLIO3, which is made up of an ocean general circulation model coupled to a comprehensive thermodynamic-dynamic sea-ice model. Its horizontal resolution is 3° by3°, and there are 20 levels in the ocean. ECBilt-CLIO is coupled to VECODE, a vegetation model that simulates the dynamics of two main terrestrial plant functional types, trees and grasses, as well as desert. VECODE also simulates the evolution of the carbon cycle overland while the oceanic carbon cycle is represented in LOCH, a comprehensive model that takes into account both the solubility and biological pumps. LOVECLIM description is an extract from Description of the Earth system model of intermediate complexity LOVECLIM version 1.2&rft.creator=Dr Laurie Menviel&rft.date=2016&rft.relation=10.1002/2016PA003024&rft.relation=http://www.academia.edu/12279222/Description_of_the_Earth_system_model_of_intermediate_complexity_LOVECLIM_version_1.2&rft.coverage=global&rft_rights=Access to this dataset is free for non-commercial use, the users are free to download this dataset and share it with others as long as they credit the dataset owners, but they cannot redistribute a modified version of the dataset, commercial use is NOT permitted&rft_rights=CC-BY-NC-ND http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/&rft_subject=Palaeoclimatology&rft_subject=Earth Sciences&rft_subject=Physical Geography and Environmental Geoscience&rft_subject=Physical Oceanography&rft_subject=Oceanography&rft_subject=Last Glacial Maximum&rft_subject=Carbon Isotopes&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Licence & Rights:

Non-Derivative Licence view details
CC-BY-NC-ND

CC-BY-NC-ND
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

Access to this dataset is free for non-commercial use, the users are free to download this dataset and share it with others as long as they credit the dataset owners, but they cannot redistribute a modified version of the dataset, commercial use is NOT permitted

Access:

Open

Full description

This dataset is a collection of outputs of numerical simulations performed with LOVECLIM, an Earth System Model. The model was forced with Last Glacial Maximum (~20 ka B.P.) boundary conditions (orbital parameters, ice-sheet topography and albedo, CO2, d13CO2 and D14CO2).

The dataset are oceanic d13C values for 28 Last Glacial Maximum (LGM) experiments, as well as oceanic D14C values for a subset of the LGM experiments.

d13C and D14C values are the isotopic signatures of oceanic DIC and respectively represent a measure of the ratio of stable isotopes  13C  and radioactive isotope 14C with respect to the standard . Both are reported in parts per thousand. 

LOVECLIM is an acronym made from the names of the five different models that have been coupled to built the Earth system model: LOch–Vecode-Ecbilt-CLio-agIsm Model (LOVECLIM). LOVECLIM 1.2 includes representations of the atmosphere, the ocean and sea ice, the land surface (including vegetation), the ice sheets, the icebergs and the carbon cycle. The atmospheric component is ECBilt2, a T21, 3-level quasi-geostrophic model. The oceanic component is CLIO3, which is made up of an ocean general circulation model coupled to a comprehensive thermodynamic-dynamic sea-ice model. Its horizontal resolution is 3° by3°, and there are 20 levels in the ocean. ECBilt-CLIO is coupled to VECODE, a vegetation model that simulates the dynamics of two main terrestrial plant functional types, trees and grasses, as well as desert. VECODE also simulates the evolution of the carbon cycle overland while the oceanic carbon cycle is represented in LOCH, a comprehensive model that takes into account both the solubility and biological pumps.

LOVECLIM description is an extract from Description of the Earth system model of intermediate complexity LOVECLIM version 1.2

Created: 01 10 2016

Spatial Coverage And Location

text: global

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers