grant

Molecular analysis of pneumococcal pathogenesis [ 2010 - 2014 ]

Also known as: Understanding pneumococcal disease

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/627142]

Researchers: Dr Abiodun Ogunniyi (Participant) Prof James Paton (Principal investigator)

Brief description The pneumococcus is a major cause of bacterial pneumonia, sepsis and meningitis especially in children and the elderly. Antibiotic-resistant pneumococci are becoming more prevalent, and available vaccines have major shortcomings. We propose to identify and characterise the factors produced by this organism during infection that enable it to cause invasive disease. Such factors could be incorporated into protein-based pneumococcal vaccines currently under development.

Funding Amount $AUD 1,106,169.03

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]