grant

Molecular Epidemiology of Ovarian Cancer: The Australian Ovarian Cancer Study National Clinical Follow-Up Core [ 2006 - 2010 ]

Also known as: AOCS Clinical Follow-Up Core

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/400281]

Researchers: A/Pr Margaret Davy Dr Nikolajs Zeps Prof Amanda Spurdle Prof Anna Defazio Prof Paul Harnett (Participant)
View all 9 related researchers

Brief description Ovarian cancer is the seventh most common cancer in Australian women and fifth most common cause of cancer death, with approximately 1200 new cases diagnosed and 750 deaths each year. There is an urgent need to better understand the molecular, epidemiological and genetic characteristics of epithelial ovarian cancer and how these influence response to treatment and clinical outcome. Ovarian cancer is a histologically and clinically diverse disease and the variability in clinical outcome in ovarian cancer patients suggests that reliable predictive factors would be of clinical value. However, it is clear that the collection of hundreds of annotated biospecimens is essential if the interaction of genes and environment in the genesis of this disease is to be understood or the molecular features of this disease dissected. Recognizing that this can only be achieved through large-scale collaboration, the Australian Ovarian Cancer Study (AOCS) was established in 2000 by scientists from the Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, the Queensland Institute for Medical Research, Melbourne University and Westmead Institute for Cancer Research in collaboration with clinicians across Australia. AOCS has recruited 1105 patients to date and this Research Proposal aims to complete the collection of clinical data on all AOCS patients nationally, to validate the use of microarray gene expression profiles to predict clinical outcome and to find genetic variants that may determine clinical outcome in individual patients. The creation of AOCS has provided a unique oportunity to collect one of the finest ovarian cancer biological sample sets in the world. We believe that this internationally significant study will shed light on the basis of response of ovarian cancer to treatment and provide an ongoing resource for research into the causes of ovarian cancer, and studies on the response to treatment.

Funding Amount $AUD 883,244.53

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]