Dataset

Monthly drought data for Australia 1890-2008 using the Hutchinson Drought Index

Also known as: DROUGHT-BOM-GRIDS, Hutchinson Drought Index
The Australian National University
Mr Ivan Charles Hanigan (Owned by) Tony McMichael (Aggregated by, Owned by, Associated with)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=info:doi10.4225/13/50BBFD7E6727A&rft.title=Monthly drought data for Australia 1890-2008 using the Hutchinson Drought Index&rft.identifier=10.4225/13/50BBFD7E6727A&rft.publisher=The Australian National University Australian Data Archive&rft.description=The source weather dataset are monthly spatial interpolations of rainfall data 1890-2008 from BoM weather stations, gridded at 0.25 degree of latitude-longitude across Australia. The algorithm used to calculate the drought index using the Hutchinson method is stored in this repository. The source weather data can be accessed from the principal investigators: Peter Powers and Dean Collins, National Climate Centre, BoM.These data were developed for the NCEPH Drought Drying and Rural Regional Mental Health collaboration.&rft.creator=Hanigan, Ivan &rft.date=2012&rft.relation=10.1073/pnas.1112965109&rft.coverage=AU&rft_rights=CC BY 4.0&rft_rights= http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au/deed.en&rft_subject=Meteorology&rft_subject=Earth Sciences&rft_subject=Atmospheric Sciences&rft_subject=Drought&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Provider

Licence & Rights:

Open Licence view details

Access:

Other view details

Open access allowed

Contact Information

ivan.hanigan@canberra.edu.au

University of Canberra Health Research Institute.

Full description

The source weather dataset are monthly spatial interpolations of rainfall data 1890-2008 from BoM weather stations, gridded at 0.25 degree of latitude-longitude across Australia.
The algorithm used to calculate the drought index using the Hutchinson method is stored in this repository.
The source weather data can be accessed from the principal investigators: Peter Powers and Dean Collins, National Climate Centre, BoM.

Significance statement

These data were developed for the NCEPH Drought Drying and Rural Regional Mental Health collaboration.

Created: 2012

Data time period: 1890 to 2008

166.7429167,-0.6911344 166.7429167,-51.6633232 100.0911072,-51.6633232 100.0911072,-0.6911344 166.7429167,-0.6911344

133.41701195,-26.1772288

iso31661: AU

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover