Dataset

National Centre for Australian Children's Literature Inc.

Also known as: Lu Rees Archives, NCACL
University of Canberra
Allen, Harry Brookes (Aggregated by) Belle Alderman (Managed by) Dr Margaret O'Hea (Managed by) Lu Rees (Associated with)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://www.canberra.edu.au/lu-rees&rft.title=National Centre for Australian Children's Literature Inc.&rft.identifier=canberra.edu.au/Collection/Clureesarchives001&rft.publisher=University of Canberra&rft.description=The National Centre for Children’s Literature Inc (previous Lu Rees Archives) is a comprehensive collection of books and other resources about authors, illustrators, publishers and their creative works. The collection includes over 29,000 books, with 3,500 of these in overseas translations in 53 languages, over 460 research files, and significant collections of authors', illustrators' and publishers' papers, manuscripts and artwork. The mission of the Centre is to enhance the appreciation of Australian children's literature by collecting, preserving and making available wide-ranging resources through its website and social media.  Lu Rees, the founding President of the ACT Branch of The Children's Book Council of Australia proposed in 1974 that there should be a national collection of research files about Australian children's authors and illustrators together with a collection of their books. In 1980 this collection was deposited at the University of Canberra Library so it could be publicly available. Until 2012 the ACT Branch continued as owners and managers. After that year the the Archives became an independent body incorporated in the ACT. Under a formal Agreement, the University of Canberra houses the collection, catalogues the books, and provides materials to support the collection, with the University insuring the Archives. Australian publishers donate their children's books as they are published. Authors, illustrators and private donors also contribute under the Cultural Gifts Program. The Centre has Deductible Gift Recipient status and donations are tax deductible.&rft.creator=Allen, Harry Brookes&rft.date=1980&rft.relation=http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/22103884&rft.coverage=112.675781,-10.833306 154.160156,-10.833306 154.160156,-43.834527 112.675781,-43.834527 112.675781,-10.833306&rft_subject=Picture Books for Children&rft_subject=Illustrators&rft_subject=Illustrated Children's Books&rft_subject=Fine Arts (Incl. Sculpture and Painting)&rft_subject=Studies in Creative Arts and Writing&rft_subject=Visual Arts and Crafts&rft_subject=Children's Literature&rft_subject=Creative Writing (Incl. Playwriting)&rft_subject=Performing Arts and Creative Writing&rft_subject=Australian Literature (Excl. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Literature)&rft_subject=Language, Communication and Culture&rft_subject=Literary Studies&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Access the data

Access:

Conditions apply view details

Material is generally not for loan due to its unique, rare or research nature. The use of some material is restricted due to donor stipulation. File material which is not copyright may be photocopied and provided on a cost recovery basis through inter-library loan or arrangement with Archives staff.
http://www.canberra.edu.au/national-centre-for-australian-childrens-literature/access

Contact Information

Postal Address:
National Centre for Australian Children's Literature
The Library
University of Canberra ACT 2601 Australia
Ph: (02) 6201 2062

lu.rees@canberra.edu.au

Full description

The National Centre for Children’s Literature Inc (previous Lu Rees Archives) is a comprehensive collection of books and other resources about authors, illustrators, publishers and their creative works. The collection includes over 29,000 books, with 3,500 of these in overseas translations in 53 languages, over 460 research files, and significant collections of authors', illustrators' and publishers' papers, manuscripts and artwork.

The mission of the Centre is to enhance the appreciation of Australian children's literature by collecting, preserving and making available wide-ranging resources through its website and social media. 

Lu Rees, the founding President of the ACT Branch of The Children's Book Council of Australia proposed in 1974 that there should be a national collection of research files about Australian children's authors and illustrators together with a collection of their books. In 1980 this collection was deposited at the University of Canberra Library so it could be publicly available. Until 2012 the ACT Branch continued as owners and managers. After that year the the Archives became an independent body incorporated in the ACT. Under a formal Agreement, the University of Canberra houses the collection, catalogues the books, and provides materials to support the collection, with the University insuring the Archives. Australian publishers donate their children's books as they are published. Authors, illustrators and private donors also contribute under the Cultural Gifts Program. The Centre has Deductible Gift Recipient status and donations are tax deductible.

Created: 1980

This dataset is part of a larger collection

149.083545,-35.237983

149.083545,-35.237983

112.675781,-10.833306 154.160156,-10.833306 154.160156,-43.834527 112.675781,-43.834527 112.675781,-10.833306

133.4179685,-27.3339165

Identifiers