Dataset

New South Wales population data grouped into 15 climatic areas, 2001

Also known as: New South Wales postal areas grouped into 15 climatic regions with population densities, 2001
The Australian National University
Dr Keith Dear (Associated with) Gillian Hall (Owned by) Mr Ivan Charles Hanigan (Owned by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=info:doi10.4225/13/50BBFCADCF6F0&rft.title=New South Wales population data grouped into 15 climatic areas, 2001&rft.identifier=10.4225/13/50BBFCADCF6F0&rft.publisher=Australian Data Archive&rft.description=The zones in this data set were constructed by grouping Postal Areas based on the Bureau of Meteorology rainfall districts in New South Wales. It displays these climate zones and their respective population densities. Two multipart Postal Areas that span the border of climatic zones, shown by crosshatched areas were excluded because they cannot be considered part of a single climatic region. The data for this collection is stored in ESRI shapefile format and the image representing the data was generated using ESRI ArcGIS.&rft.creator=Hanigan, Ivan &rft.date=2010&rft.relation=10.1186/1476-072X-5-38&rft.coverage=name=New South Wales; northlimit=-28.157019910214316; southlimit=-37.505024132088366; westlimit=140.999277999; eastlimit=153.63885340000002&rft_rights=Copyright (c) 2011, The Australian National University. All rights reserved.| (c) Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2005, Bureau of Meteorology. All rights reserved.| ABS Copyright (c) Commonwealth of Australia 2001, Australian Bureau of Statistics Census data is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia licence. All rights reserved.&rft_subject=Epidemiology&rft_subject=Medical and Health Sciences&rft_subject=Public Health and Health Services&rft_subject=Meteorology&rft_subject=Earth Sciences&rft_subject=Atmospheric Sciences&rft_subject=Demography&rft_subject=Studies in Human Society&rft_subject=Geographical Areas&rft_subject=Population&rft_subject=Postal Areas&rft_subject=Postcodes&rft_subject=Weather&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Provider

Licence & Rights:

view details

Copyright (c) 2011, The Australian National University. All rights reserved.| (c) Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2005, Bureau of Meteorology. All rights reserved.| ABS Copyright (c) Commonwealth of Australia 2001, Australian Bureau of Statistics Census data is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Australia licence. All rights reserved.

Access:

Other view details

Available to staff and students at The Australian National University. Contact Ivan Hanigan for further information.

Contact Information

ivan.hanigan@anu.edu.au

Full description

The zones in this data set were constructed by grouping Postal Areas based on the Bureau of Meteorology rainfall districts in New South Wales. It displays these climate zones and their respective population densities. Two multipart Postal Areas that span the border of climatic zones, shown by crosshatched areas were excluded because they cannot be considered part of a single climatic region. The data for this collection is stored in ESRI shapefile format and the image representing the data was generated using ESRI ArcGIS.

Created: 2010

Data time period: 2001-01-01 to 2001-12-31

153.6388534,-28.157019910214 153.6388534,-37.505024132088 140.999277999,-37.505024132088 140.999277999,-28.157019910214 153.6388534,-28.157019910214

147.3190656995,-32.831022021151