grant

Novel Fluorogenic Probes for the Selective Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria [ 2013 - 2016 ]

Also known as: Methods for the Rapid Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1043746]

Researchers: Prof Paul Groundwater (Principal investigator) ,  Prof David Hibbs

Brief description Current methods for the detection of multi-resistant organisms either require expensive instrumentation and expert analysts or are simple, but require 24-48 hours for bacterial identification. The ideal surveillance method would be cost effective, rapid, reliable, and simple to perform. This project aims to prepare a range of fluorescent substrates for incorporation into growth media which will then be evaluated for the specific identification of individual multi-resistant organisms, e.g. MRSA.

Funding Amount $AUD 542,489.68

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]