grant

Oxytocin receptor agonists for treatment of social anxiety [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: New drugs for social anxiety

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1033444]

Researchers: Prof Michael Kassiou (Principal investigator) ,  A/Pr Glenn Hunt Prof Iain Mcgregor

Brief description At any one time, about 3% of the population suffers from crippling social anxiety disorder, characterized by excessive fear of exposure to situations that involve potential scrutiny by others. Current medications for treating social anxiety are of limited use. This project will develop new drug like molecules that could provide breakthroughs in the effective treatment of social anxiety.

Funding Amount $AUD 459,844.68

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]