Organisation

Pacific and Regional Archive for Digital Sources in Endangered Cultures

Also known as: PARADISEC
PARADISEC
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description

PARADISEC (the Pacific And Regional Archive for Digital Sources in Endangered Cultures) offers a facility for digital conservation and access to endangered materials from all over the world. Our research group has developed models to ensure that the archive can provide access to interested communities, and conforms with emerging international standards for digital archiving. We have established a framework for accessioning, cataloguing and digitising audio, text and visual material, and preserving digital copies. The primary focus of this initial stage is safe preservation of material that would otherwise be lost, especially field tapes from the 1950s and 1960s.

The PARADISEC team consists of a small number of researchers, including project directors Linda Barwick and Nicholas Thieberger, project liaison officer Amanda Harris, audio systems officer Nicholas Fowler-Gilmore, and archive systems officer Aidan Wilson

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers

Contact Information

Ph: +61 2 9351 1279

PARADISEC
Sydney Conservatorium of Music, C41
The University of Sydney
NSW 2006