Organisation

The Professor Ronald M. and Dr Catherine H. Berndt Research Foundation

Also known as: The Berndt Foundation
The University of Western Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

The Professor Ronald M. and Dr Catherine H. Berndt Research Foundation was established from a sum of money bequeathed to the University of Western Australia by Ronald M. and Catherine H. Berndt in 1994. Its purpose is 'encouraging and supporting research in the discipline of Australian Aboriginal Social and Cultural Anthropology' in terms of the Bequest, and in particular to:- * Charter (a) encourage indigenous Australian participation and involvement in the activities of the Foundation; (b) co-operate with Anthropology in the furtherance of social and cultural anthropological research in the area of Aboriginal Australia; * Donations (c) solicit donations, gifts and bequests to the Foundation on behalf of the University; * Publications (d) recommend and sponsor the printing of publications consistent with these objects and the issue thereof, and to make a regular subvention to sponsor the publication of Anthropological Forum; * Lectures (e) arrange for lectures, exhibitions and demonstrations on the area of Aboriginal Australia; * Visits (f) assist in arranging visits to The University of Western Australia by specialists in Aboriginal Australia; * Grants (g) recommend grants to Anthropology for the purpose of encouraging research in the discipline of Australian Aboriginal Social and Cultural Anthropology through visiting fellowships, post-doctoral fellowships, and post-graduate scholarships; (h) recommend cadetships to indigenous Australians including undergraduate students currently enrolled at The University of Western Australia for the purpose of conducting research in Anthropology . (i) ensure that all researchers funded by the Foundation adhere to established guidelines for ethical research; (j ) do all such things as are incidental or conducive to the attainment of the above objects or any of them.." The Foundation is administered according to Regulations approved by the University Senate. "

Notes

Information about the Research Grants Program can also be obtained by mail by contacting Dr John Stanton, Director of the Berndt Museum of Anthropology, at the following address: Ronald and Catherine Berndt Foundation, Berndt Museum of Anthropology, M255A The University of Western Australia 35 Stirling Highway Crawley, Western Australia, 6009 Telephone: 61 8 6488 2854 Fax: 61 8 6488 1165 Email: berndt.museum@uwa.edu.au

115.818515,-31.978194

115.818515,-31.978194

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover