Organisation

QUT SAIVT: Speech, audio, image and video technologies research

Also known as:
Queensland University of Technology
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description

The Speech, Audio, Image and Video Technologies (SAIVT) research group conducts world class research, postgraduate training, industrial consultancy and product development in the areas of Speech, Audio, Image and Video Technologies. A major focus of the research is in applying Machine Learning techniques to solve real world problems in Computer Vision and Speech and Language Processing.

The group was established in 1989 and has graduated 45 PhD students and 10 Masters by Research students in the areas of speech, audio, image and video technologies. Currently 28 full-time PhD students are enrolled within the group.

Identifiers
  • Local : 10378.3/8085/1018.15646

Contact Information

Ph: +6 17 3138 2113
Sridha Sridharan

s.sridharan@qut.edu.au