grant

Randomised controlled trial of yoga for improving sleep and quality of life in an elderly population [ 2009 - 2011 ]

Also known as: The Yoga Outcomes for Geriatric Insomnia (YOGI) Study

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/555429]

Researchers: Prof Gerard Kennedy Prof Kenneth Greenwood Prof Maria Fiatarone Singh (Participant) Prof Marc Cohen (Principal investigator)

Brief description Insomnia is very common in the elderly and is associated with increased morbidity and reduced quality of life. Yoga is purported to assist with sleep and stress management but there is little rigorous research to confirm this and no research to determine if yoga can be adapted to an elderly population in Australia. This study aims to rigourously examine the effectiveness of yoga as an intervention for geriatric insomnia and to determine the ability of yoga to enhance quality of life.

Funding Amount $AUD 249,377.34

Funding Scheme NHMRC Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]