grant

REDUCING PSYCHOSOCIAL DISTRESS AND INJURY LINKED WITH SUBSTANCE MISUSE IN REMOTE INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES REQUIRES INTERVENTIONS TO BE IMPLEMENTED AS PROMISED AND ROBUST EVALUATION METHODOLOGIES WHICH CAN RELIABLY MEASURE THEIR IMPACTS? [ 2013 - 2016 ]

Also known as: REDUCING HARMS FROM SUBSTANCE MISUSE IN REMOTE INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES REQUIRES INTERVENTIONS DELIVERED AS PROMISED WITH MEASURABLE IMPACTS?

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1046773]

Brief description We cannot accurately estimate the occurrence of many diseases and risk factors for remote Indigenous communities where more of the ïhealth gapÍ is suffered. Interventions targeting substance misuse risk factors have not yet produced the community- and individual-level impacts they were designed to bring about. In this Fellowship, I will improve evaluation methods and measures to produce credible evidence for assessing program implementation and effectiveness in remote communities.

Funding Amount $AUD 457,647.55

Funding Scheme Career Development Fellowships

Notes Population Health CDF

Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]