grant

The role of CHKB in osteoclastic bone resorption and bone homeostasis [ 2010 - 2012 ]

Also known as: The role of CHKB in bone loss

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/634511]

Researchers: Prof Jiake Xu (Principal investigator) ,  Prof Minghao Zheng

Brief description Osteoporosis is a devastating disorder. Osteoporotic fractures in the elderly have been correlated with increased mortality rates. Osteoporosis alone costs $13.8 billion p.a. in USA and tens of millions of dollars in Australia. Cost to society of our ageing population for people become disabled by hip fractures alone could triple by the year 2040. Our research examines the role of CHKB in bone loss which may underscore its potential as a new molecular target for anti-resorptive drug development.

Funding Amount $AUD 565,695.32

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]