Organisation

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Also known as:
Queensland University of Technology
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description

RIRDC is a statutory authority established by the Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989 (PIERD Act). The Corporation was established by the Australian Government to work with industry to invest in research and development for a more profitable, sustainable and dynamic rural sector.

Specifically, RIRDC’s mandate from government is to achieve results from research and development investments in three areas:

  • New and emerging industries
  • Specific established rural industries
  • National rural issues.
Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers

Contact Information

Postal Address:
Ph: +61 2 6271 4100
Fax: +61 2 6271 4199

http://www.rirdc.gov.au/