grant

Sitting less and moving more: population health research to understand and influence sedentary behaviour [ 2009 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Research to reduce sitting time and increase physical activity to prevent disease and promote better health

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/569940]

Researchers: Prof Adrian Bauman Prof Wendy Brown (Participant) Prof Neville Owen (Principal investigator)

Brief description The majority of Australian adults spend most of their waking hours sitting: at home, at work, and in their cars; most do not participate in exercise or sport. This leads to weight gain and to diseases of inactivity (particularly diabetes, heart disease, cancer and depression). New research will measure sitting time and the physical activity in people's daily lives, what factors encourage inactivity, and how to increase activity levels, especially among the ageing 'baby boomer' population.

Funding Amount $AUD 6,367,518.50

Funding Scheme Programs

Notes Program Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]