grant

A stepped care approach for the management of childhood anxiety disorders: A randomised controlled trial [ 2012 - 2015 ]

Also known as: Evaluation of stepped care for child anxiety

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1027556]

Researchers: A/Pr Cathrine Mihalopoulos A/Pr Maria Kangas A/Pr Viviana Wuthrich Prof Jennifer Hudson (Participant) Prof Ronald Rapee (Principal investigator)
View all 6 related researchers

Brief description Anxiety disorders are the most common form of mental disorder in childhood. Research has led to some good treatments but these don't necessarily suit all families. Stepped care is a format that allows the least complicated treatment to be given to a child first, followed by more intense treatments only when needed. The current study aims to compare this approach against a standard, established treatment. We expect the stepped care approach to result in better outcomes at a lower overall cost.

Funding Amount $AUD 936,628.36

Funding Scheme Project Grants

Notes Standard Project Grant

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]