University of Western Australia

Also known as:
The University of Western Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Full description

The Centre for the Built Environment and Health undertakes research focussed on examining the relationships between urban design and health outcomes to provide policy relevant information and evidence to support the planning and delivery of healthy living and sustainable communities and cities.

Established in 2007 the Centre has undertaken award winning research of national and international significance, addressing the influence of community design on physical, mental and social health in children, adults and older adults.

The Centre has strong research collaborations with a large number of Government departments interested in planning, health and wellbeing as well as the professional communities of urban designers and planners and private sector. Our research has a strong emphasis on research translation to inform and improve the design of healthy communities.

This project is one of a larger program of research relating to the use and health impacts of public open space, playground design, and the role of nature on the health, wellbeing and development of children and young people. The Centre includes a multi-disciplinary team with expertise across public health, behavioural science, geographical information systems, biostatistics, qualitative and quantitative research methods, urban design, transport planning, child health, health economics and social ecology.

  • Local : uwa-ap12/party-1

Contact Information

The University of Western Australia35 Stirling HighwayCrawley WA 6009Perth, Australia