grant

Using epidemiological methods to investigate how genetic, environmental and lifestyle factors influence cancer incidence and cancer survivorship; and translation into cancer prevention and policy outcomes [ 2014 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Investigation of genetic, environmental and lifestyle risk factors to improve cancer prevention and cancer survivorship outcomes

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1063593]

Researchers: A/Pr Anne Cust (Principal investigator)

Brief description This research program focuses on investigating genetic, environmental and lifestyle causes of cancer, preventing new cases of cancer, and improving outcomes after a cancer diagnosis, particularly for melanoma and gynaecological cancer, which carry a heavy burden in the Australian population. The research will also inform the best allocation of health system resources for cancer control, and ensure translation of research findings into cancer prevention, clinical practice and policy outcomes.

Funding Amount $AUD 421,747.82

Funding Scheme Career Development Fellowships

Notes Population Health CDF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]