grant

Viral therapy for skeletal muscle alpha-actin disease and discovery of novel neuromuscular disease genes and mechanisms [ 2012 - 2017 ]

Also known as: Viral therapy for muscle actin disease and finding new muscle disease genes and mechanisms

Research Grant

[Cite as http://purl.org/au-research/grants/nhmrc/1035955]

Researchers: Dr Gianina Ravenscroft (Principal investigator)

Brief description This research project is the next logical step towards treating patients with skeletal muscle actin disease - using viral delivery of normal actin genes in animal models of actin disease. Another arm of this project is to investigate the genetics and mechanisms causing two very different groups of muscle disorders in the Australian population: devastating muscle weakness in the foetal akinesias and enhanced muscle strength and bulk in individuals with strongman syndromes.

Funding Amount $AUD 324,028.95

Funding Scheme Early Career Fellowships

Notes Peter Doherty Biomedical ECF

Click to explore relationships graph
Identifiers
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]